Kansas › Counties › Wyandotte County

County · Kansas

Wyandotte County

Wyandotte County is a county in Kansas. It pays for police, public works, health and human services and courts. In fiscal year 2024, Wyandotte County collected $290.0M in taxes and spent $517.3M.

Collected and spent

In fiscal year 2024, Wyandotte County collected $290.0M in taxes and spent $517.3M.

Collected
$290.0M
Fiscal year 2024 · taxes
Spent
$517.3M
Fiscal year 2024

Where the money comes from

One tax.

Property tax
$3.3459 per $100 of value
Source · Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City KS, Wyandotte County certified 2024 rate. Read on July 30, 2026.
DetailsWyandotte County certified 2024 rate — the county's own 33.459-mill line on the Unified Government's certified 2024 levy sheet (the city's separate 34.462 line is carried on the Kansas City KS city anchor; split convention ratified 2026-07-30 after the combined 67.921 double-billed the city millage)

Where it goes

Nine service lines.

Police
$175.9M
Public works · Capital outlay
$98.8M
Debt service · past obligation
$82.6M
General government
$62.7M
Public works
$38.4M
Other
$18.4M
Health and human services
$17.7M
Courts
$12.3M
Parks and recreation
$10.5M

Bars in both tables share one scale. Hatched lines pay for past obligations, not current services.

Source · Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas. Read on June 22, 2026.
DetailsUnified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, Totals 2024 column, Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024. Amounts in actual dollars (NOT thousands)

Who decides

This one government runs the county and Kansas City, Kansas. The commission makes the rules and sets budget goals. The Mayor can veto. 10 Commissioners and a Mayor/CEO: 8 by district, 2 at large.

Melissa Bynum
Commissioner, at large
Term end not published
Re-check by November 2, 2027
Andrew Tyler Kump
Commissioner, at large
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
Jermaine Howard
Commissioner, District 1
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
William Burns
Commissioner, District 2
Term end not published
Re-check by November 2, 2027
Christian Ramirez
Commissioner, District 3
Term end not published
Re-check by November 2, 2027
Evelyn Hill
Commissioner, District 4
Term end not published
Re-check by November 2, 2027
Carlos Pacheco
Commissioner, District 5
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
Philip Lopez
Commissioner, District 6
Term end not published
Re-check by November 2, 2027
Chuck Stites
Commissioner, District 7
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
Andrew Davis
Commissioner, District 8
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
Christal E. Watson
Mayor/CEO, at large
Term end not published
Re-check by November 6, 2029
Source · Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas, Code of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-56(b). Read on October 10, 2026.
DetailsCode of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-56(b) (read 2026-10-10)

When decisions happen

The county administrator drafts the budget. The commission then votes on it. State law sets the steps.

Each yearThe commission adopts the annual budget each year.
Next electionThe next general election is November 2, 2027.
Elections are in odd years, not even years.

How to reach it

Commission: (913) 573-5040
Phone
commissioner@wycokck.org
Email
Board of Commissioners, City Hall, 701 N 7th St, Kansas City, KS 66101
Mailing address
Source · Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas, Code of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-103(4). Read on October 10, 2026.
DetailsCode of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-103(4) (read 2026-10-10)

Also on this tax bill

A Wyandotte County address pays these governments too. Which school districts, cities and special districts apply depends on the address.

On every bill in Wyandotte County

On some bills, depending on the address

School districts: 4

Kansas City Unified School District 500School district
Bonner Springs Unified School District 204Not in Who Taxes Me yet
Piper-Kansas City Unified School District 203Not in Who Taxes Me yet
Turner Unified School District 202Not in Who Taxes Me yet

Cities: 3

Kansas CityCity
Bonner SpringsNot in Who Taxes Me yet
EdwardsvilleNot in Who Taxes Me yet

Special districts: 1

Sources

Collected
Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas. Read on June 22, 2026.
DetailsUnified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, Totals 2024 column, Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024. Amounts in actual dollars (NOT thousands)
Spent
Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas. Read on June 22, 2026.
DetailsUnified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, Totals 2024 column, Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024. Amounts in actual dollars (NOT thousands)
Taxes
Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City KS, Wyandotte County certified 2024 rate. Read on July 30, 2026.
DetailsWyandotte County certified 2024 rate — the county's own 33.459-mill line on the Unified Government's certified 2024 levy sheet (the city's separate 34.462 line is carried on the Kansas City KS city anchor; split convention ratified 2026-07-30 after the combined 67.921 double-billed the city millage)
Who decides
Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas, Code of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-56(b). Read on October 10, 2026.
DetailsCode of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-56(b) (read 2026-10-10)
When decisions happen
Unified Government of Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas, Code of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-103(4). Read on October 10, 2026.
DetailsCode of Ordinances, Wyandotte County - Unified Government, Sec. 2-103(4) (read 2026-10-10)
How to reach it
Unified Government, Board of Commissioners, Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, KS. Read on October 10, 2026.
DetailsBoard of Commissioners, Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, KS (read 2026-10-10)
What it does
Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas. Read on June 22, 2026.
DetailsUnified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City, Kansas — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, Totals 2024 column, Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2024. Amounts in actual dollars (NOT thousands)

To act on what you have read

Who Taxes Me describes. These three tools, made by the same team, are where you can do something about it. Each opens in a new tab.